Home Page

Schedule

4H Events

Barrel Racing

Cowboy Way Church

Cutting

Dakota Thunder
Drill Team

Driving Competition

Dummy Roping Contest sponsored by Heel-O-Matic

Horseman's Challenge

Horsemanship Clinic with Cal Middleton

Lecture Area/The Real Beals

Ranch Rodeo

SDRA Rodeo

Stalling & Camping

Stick Horse Rodeo

Super Sort

Team Roping

Vendor Information

Vendor List




2017 Tri-State Horse Expo

Schedule

 

Thursday March 16th 2017

        • 6:30 PM Krantz Team Roping

        Office opens at 5:00 pm & Closes at 6:00 pm

        Rope at 6:30 pm SHARP

        Contact Doug Krantz at 605-999-2333

        • 2:00 PM Cal Middleton Training Demonstration in South Arena
         
        • 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM Trade Show is Open

Friday March 17th 2017

      • 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM Trade Show is Open
         
      • 9:00 AM Cutting
      • Contact Cody Haier at 605-842-1880 or cody.haier@frontiermotors.com

         
        • 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM - FREE Stick Horse Creation Clinic
        • Vendor Area

          Contact Contact Freida Fossum at 605-351-1452 or awsumfossum@hotmail.com

         
        • 5:45 PM Trick Riding Demo

          Candice Aamot, 9 year old trick rider

        • 6:00 PM Ranch Rodeo

        Contact Dan Pirrung at 605-366-2652 or dan.p@marpaving.com

        • 6:00 PM Minnehaha County Horse Bowl

        Teams must be registered by March 10th, 2016

        Check in at 5:30 pm on March 17th.

        Open to 4-H Members of all knowledge levels

        Contact Melissa Ullerich (see 4H events page for contact)

      • 9:00 AM Ranch Sorting National Championships Super Sort

      South Arena

      Contact Ron Halweg at 605-999-3295

      RSNC.us

Saturday March 18th 2017

        • 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM FREE Stick Horse Creation

          Contact Freida Fossum at 605-351-1452 or awsumfossum@hotmail.com

         
        • 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM Trade Show is Open
        • 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM 4-H Events

      Judging Clinic

      Registration @ 9:00 AM behind bleachers

      Clinic @ 9:30 AM in Main Arena

      Hippology

      Registration @ 9:00 AM behind bleachers

      Start time 1:30 PM upstairs on west side of Vendor area

      Horse Safety Training

      12:30 pm  Place to be determined

      Awards

      5:30 pm or immediately following Horsemans Challenge in the Main Arena

      • 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Driving Competition
      • Main Arena

        Contact Nicky Fuller at 605-520-3787

       
      • 11:30 AM Destiny Youth Ranch Demo
      •  
      • 12:00 PM Stick Horse Race

      Main Arena

      11:30 am - Grand Entry, Barrels and Poles

      Contact Freida Fossum at 605-351-1452 or awsumfossum@hotmail.com

        • 12:30 PM Extreme Horse Challenge

        Contact Dan Pirrung at 605-366-2652 or dan.p@marpaving.com

      • 5:45 PM Dakota Thunder Drill Team

      Contact Stacy or Corey Albers at 605-731-9814

      • 6:00 PM SDRA Rodeo

      Contact Dan Pirrung at 605-366-2652 or dan.p@marpaving.com

      For entries visit sdrodeo.com

      • 9:00 AM Open Team Sorting Sort For The Dough

      South Arena

      Contact Ron Halweg at 605-999-3295

Sunday March 19th 2017

      • 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show is Open
      • 8:00 AM Cowboy Church

      Main Arena

      Sponsored by The Cowboy Way Church of Hartford, SD

      Contact Contact Freida Fossum at 605-351-1452 or awsumfossum@hotmail.com

        • 9:00 AM SDRA Rodeo Slack

        Contact Dan Pirrung at 605-366-2652 or dan.p@marpaving.com

        For entries visit sdrodeo.com

      • 1:00 PM SDRA Rodeo Performance

      Contact Dan Pirrung at 605-366-2652 or dan.p@marpaving.com

      For entries visit sdrodeo.com

      • 2:00 PM Boomgarden Barrel Racing

      South Arena opens for riding at 11:00 am

      Office opens @ 11:30 am, Exhibitions @ 12:00 pm, Office CLOSES @ 1:30 pm, Run starts @ 2:00 pm

      PeeWees will follow

      Contact Mike Boomgarden at 605-214-1055